ENTERTAINMENT

82nd Academy Awards : Farrah Fawcett,Bea Arthur No show and All the Winners

surprises from the Academy awards


Besides a few sour tastes like Farrah Fawcett and Bea Arthur being left out in the memoriam or I did I just miss it due to the Taylor performance, the Oscars was at its glamorous best as ever. That blip though reminds me of George Carlin being left out a few years ago plus I still don’t know what James Cameron and Avatar could have done to pick up the main categories instead of the also-ran Oscars they were given probably to calm some nerves. Cameron was denied the opportunity of winning the Director of the year award for the 2nd time since his works with the Titanic.

Hey this is not about what I think or what could have been, it is about the winners. Oops, one of my favourite acts won too, that’s Mo’nique.
Here are the winners at the 82dn Academy Awards.

Sandra Bullock, Jeff Bridges and The Hurt Locker, which took home both Best Picture and Best Director, were among the big winners
There were some surprises, albeit a few in the major acting categories.

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side – WINNER
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart – WINNER
George Clooney, Up In The Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

Best Picture
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
The Hurt Locker – WINNER
An Education
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air
Best Supporting Actor
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds – WINNER
Best Supporting Actress
Penélope Cruz, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up In The Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick, Up In The Air
Mo’Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire – WINNER

Best Director
James Cameron, Avatar
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker – WINNER
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

Best Original Screenplay
The Hurt Locker – WINNER
Inglourious Basterds
The Messenger
A Serious Man
Up
Best Adapted Screenplay
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious – WINNER
Up in the Air

Best Animated Film
Coraline
Fanatastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
The Secret of Kells
Up – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film
Ajami
El Secreto de Sus Ojos – WINNER
The Milk of Sorrow
Un Prophète
The White Ribbon

Best Art Direction
Avatar – WINNER
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

Cinematography
Avatar – WINNER
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon

Editing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker – WINNER
Inglourious Basterds
Precious

Sound Mixing
Avatar
The Hurt Locker – WINNER
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Sound Editing
Avatar
The Hurt Locker – WINNER
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

Original Score
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Up – WINNER

Original Song
“Almost There” from The Princess and the Frog
“Down in New Orleans” from The Princess and the Frog
“Loin de Paname” from Paris 36
“Take It All” from Nine
“The Weary Kind” from Crazy Heart – WINNER

Costume
Bright Star
Coco before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria – WINNER

Documentary Feature
Burma VJ
The Cove – WINNER
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Documentary (short subject)
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
he Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Music by Prudence – WINNER
Rabbit à la Berlin

Makeup
Il Divo
Star Trek – WINNER
The Young Victoria

Animated Short Film
French Roast
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty
The Lady and the Reaper
Logorama – WINNER
A Matter of Loaf and Death

Live Action Short Film
The Door
Instead of Abracadabra
Kavi
Miracle Fish
The New Tenants – WINNER
Visual Effects
Avatar – WINNER
District 9
Star Trek

About the author

Omojuwa

In the beginning...Let there be Light http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japheth_J._Omojuwa

Leave a Comment